Chinese NEV sales rankings September 2026 are here, and BYD continues to dominate the world’s largest auto market. BYD sold 456,713 passenger cars globally in September 2026, including 183,570 plug-in hybrids and 273,143 battery electric vehicles. The Shenzhen-based automaker exported 180,700 vehicles and reached cumulative sales of 3,078,490 units in the first nine months of 2026. Geely Galaxy took second place with 130,479 deliveries, while Leapmotor surged to third with 105,656 units, up 59% year-over-year. The data, compiled by CarNewsChina from delivery reports, highlights the accelerating shift toward electric mobility and sets the stage for the final quarter of the year.
BYD’s September 2026 Performance: A Closer Look
BYD’s September 2026 sales of 456,713 passenger cars represent a significant milestone. The split between plug-in hybrids (183,570) and battery electric vehicles (273,143) shows the company’s dual approach to electrification. Exports accounted for 180,700 units, underscoring BYD’s growing global footprint. Cumulative sales for January-September 2026 reached 3,078,490 cars, putting the automaker on track for another record year. For overseas buyers, this volume translates into a wide range of models and competitive pricing. BYD’s vertical integration, including its Blade Battery technology, gives it a cost advantage. Explore BYD car models for export to see the lineup available for international markets.
Geely Galaxy and Leapmotor: The Rising Challengers
Geely Galaxy delivered 130,479 units in September 2026, securing the runner-up spot. The brand is accelerating its global presence, with a focus on mid-to-high-end electric vehicles. Leapmotor’s deliveries hit 105,656 units, a 59% year-over-year increase. The company highlighted that 27,000 cars were sold overseas in this period. Leapmotor’s cumulative deliveries reached 665,539 vehicles, achieving 66.7% of its annual sales goal of 1 million units. These two brands are becoming increasingly relevant for international buyers seeking alternatives to established players. Their strong performance also signals that competition in the Chinese NEV market is intensifying, which often leads to faster innovation and better pricing for consumers worldwide.
Mid-Tier Brands: Changan Nevo, Xpeng, Xiaomi, and HIMA
Changan Nevo, the mainstream NEV brand of Changan, registered 45,607 deliveries in September 2026. Xpeng handed over 41,256 cars globally, up 5% year-over-year, with cumulative sales of 284,367 units, including 118,390 in Q3 2026. Xiaomi sold approximately 40,000 units, including over 10,000 Skynomad SUVs. Its cumulative sales from January to September 2026 reached 269,000 units, achieving only 48.9% of its 550,000-unit annual goal. Huawei’s HIMA network, which includes Aito, Luxeed, Stelato, Maextro, and Shangjie, delivered 37,490 units, bringing cumulative sales to 367,229 cars. These brands are gaining traction but face intense competition.
Nio, Zeekr, and GAC Aion: Premium and Performance
Nio delivered 37,408 units in September 2026, with the Nio brand contributing 21,318, Onvo 8,763, and Firefly 7,327. Cumulative sales totaled 300,301 cars, up 49.2% year-over-year, reaching 65.9% of its minimum sales goal of 456,000 units. Zeekr handed over 37,216 cars, soaring 103.85% year-over-year, with cumulative deliveries of 288,404 units, up 100.84%. It achieved 57.7% of its 500,000-unit target. GAC Aion sold 35,494 units, up 21.91%, including Aion and Hyptec brands. These premium brands are expanding their global reach, appealing to buyers seeking high-performance EVs with advanced features.
Li Auto, Deepal, and BAIC NEV: Steady Growth
Li Auto delivered 31,817 cars in September 2026, bringing cumulative sales to 293,436 units and achieving 59.8% of its minimum 2026 target of 490,000 units. Changan’s NEV brand Deepal sold 30,185 cars, with cumulative sales of 252,213 units, up 8.59% year-over-year. Deepal is actively exploring overseas markets to solidify its positioning. BAIC NEV sold 24,080 vehicles, up 17.24% year-over-year, all under the ArcFox brand. Cumulative deliveries reached 163,376 cars, up 46.52%. These brands offer a mix of value and technology, making them attractive for export-focused buyers.
Lynk & Co and Voyah: Mixed Results
Geely’s mid-to-high-end brand Lynk & Co delivered 18,493 cars in September 2026, but its cumulative sales from January to September 2026 fell 19% year-over-year. Dongfeng’s high-end brand Voyah delivered 13,025 units, with cumulative deliveries up 19% to 115,481 units. While Lynk & Co faces challenges, Voyah’s growth indicates rising demand for premium electric SUVs. For buyers, these brands represent niche opportunities with distinct positioning.
What These Rankings Mean for Overseas Buyers
The September 2026 Chinese NEV sales rankings reveal a dynamic market. BYD’s dominance ensures a robust supply chain and after-sales support. Geely Galaxy and Leapmotor’s strong performance signals increasing competition, which can lead to better pricing and innovation. Mid-tier brands like Xpeng, Nio, and Zeekr offer advanced technology and premium features. For international buyers, sourcing from these brands requires careful consideration of export regulations, battery compliance, and logistics. BYD’s Blade Battery, for instance, is known for its safety and energy density. Learn more at BYD Blade Battery. As global demand for EVs rises, Chinese NEV makers are ramping up exports, creating opportunities for both retail and wholesale buyers.

Export Trends and Global Expansion
BYD’s export volume of 180,700 units in September 2026 highlights its aggressive international strategy. Leapmotor sold 27,000 cars overseas, a significant portion of its total. Other brands like Xpeng, Nio, and Zeekr are also expanding globally. This trend is driven by favorable policies in Europe, Southeast Asia, and Latin America. For overseas buyers, it means more choices and competitive pricing. However, navigating export procedures, customs clearance, and homologation can be complex. Working with a reliable sourcing partner ensures a smooth process. BYD Car China provides end-to-end support for sourcing Chinese EVs.
Detailed Brand Breakdown and Market Context
The September 2026 rankings illustrate a maturing Chinese NEV market where volume leaders and niche players coexist. BYD’s 456,713 units dwarf the competition, but the combined deliveries of the next ten brands exceed 500,000 units, showing depth beyond the top player. Changan Nevo’s 45,607 units and Xpeng’s 41,256 units demonstrate that mainstream brands are closing the gap. Xiaomi’s 40,000 units, despite falling short of its annual target, prove that new entrants can scale quickly. Huawei’s HIMA network, with 37,490 units, highlights the growing role of tech ecosystems in automotive. Nio’s 37,408 units and Zeekr’s 37,216 units reflect strong demand for premium EVs, while GAC Aion’s 35,494 units and Li Auto’s 31,817 units show steady growth in family-oriented segments. Deepal’s 30,185 units and BAIC NEV’s 24,080 units round out the mid-tier, and Lynk & Co’s 18,493 units and Voyah’s 13,025 units serve more specialized audiences. This diversity means overseas buyers can find vehicles for nearly every budget and use case.
Implications for Global Sourcing and Pricing
For international buyers, the September 2026 data offers actionable insights. BYD’s massive scale and 180,700 exports suggest ample availability and competitive pricing on models like the Atto 3, Seal, and Dolphin. Leapmotor’s 27,000 overseas sales indicate a growing export network, particularly in Europe. Geely Galaxy’s 130,479 deliveries signal strong domestic demand that may soon translate into more export options. Brands like Xpeng, Nio, and Zeekr are targeting premium markets, so buyers should expect higher price points but advanced features such as fast charging and autonomous driving capabilities. Xiaomi’s entry adds pressure on established players, potentially leading to price adjustments. When sourcing, consider factors like battery warranty, charging standards, and local homologation requirements. A trusted partner can help navigate these complexities and secure the best deals.
What to Watch Next
In the coming months, watch BYD’s export growth and whether it can maintain its lead. Leapmotor’s progress toward its 1 million-unit goal will be key. Geely Galaxy’s global expansion and Xiaomi’s ability to ramp up production are also worth monitoring. For buyers, these trends will shape availability and pricing. Stay informed with BYD Car China.
I’m Lucian from BYD Sourcing. With more than 10 years in the automotive industry and hands-on experience with export procedures and customs clearance, I help overseas buyers source Chinese EVs – especially BYD models – through official, verified channels, for both retail and wholesale. Contact us for a competitive quote.





